Must I notify American Airlines if I am unable to report for duty because of a work injury or illness?

Section 9(B) of the American Airlines Collective Bargaining Agreement provides that a flight attendant who is unable to report for duty because of illness and/or injury "shall notify crew schedule as soon as possible."

For more information for injured American Airlines flight attendants, including company forms, contract provisions, and union guides, click here

Connect with me
Partner at The Boles Firm | Experience Matters